Woman with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
26/06/2017
Heck Crag
Grid reference: NY 42100 14800
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were asked to rescue a 54 year old female who had slipped off the path towards Heck Crag, Bannerdale.
Initially it was difficult to determine where the casualty was. The Team asked the Air Ambulance to assist in locating the casulty from the air.
Once the casualty had been found, she was treated by the crew of the Air Ambulance for a damaged ankle.
Due to the remote location and long stretcher carry, Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were asked to assist.
The casualty was lowered from the fell and transfered to hospital for further treatment.