53 Year old man lost on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
25/06/2017
Dove Crag, Priest Hole
Grid reference: NY 37593 10998
Members of the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Rescue Team were attending the local village fete with their display stand and enjoying the lovely afternoon weather, when they were tasked to locate and rescue a 53 year old man that had become lost on Dove Crag.
The Team responded to the man who had been trying to locate the Priest Hole and escorted him to safety.
The Team would like to remind people that whilst the Priest Hole is marked on the map, the access route is not and it is very difficult to find. The Priest Hole is surrounded by dangerous ground and should only be tackled by ppppppcompetent people.