Male Collapsed On Sponsored Walk
Incident Type: Rescue
24/06/2017
Birkhouse Moor
Grid reference: NY 37586 16104
A 61 year old man collapsed whilst undertaking a sponsored walk on Helvelyn. The man suffered a cardiac arrest and was flown to hospital by the North West Air Ambulance. Fatal.