Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
11/06/2017
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 36300 16000
At 1250 on Sunday 11th June Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist a 68 year old woman from Guernsey who had slipped and sustained a suspected fractured ankle. The woman, who was walking the Coast to Coast route with her husband, was treated on scene near to Ruthwaite Lodge in Grisedale. The woman was then stretchered to a team Landrover Ambulance and driven back to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team base for onward transfer to hospital.

The rescue involved thirteen team members and a member of Bowland Pennine MRT for approximately three hours.