Reports of a male & female with hypothermia stuck at the Priest's Hole, Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
02/06/2017
Preist's Hole, Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37660 11070
In the early hours of Friday morning (01-52am) 2 June 2017, Patterdale MRT we alerted by Cumbria Police to a male and female who were stuck at the Priest's Hole high on Dove Crag, with the female suffering from hypothermia.

Contact was quickly established with the informant and with an update on their condition and location, a small team were deployed to their location. On arrival at scene they were again assessed and provided with dry clothing, a warm drink and food and then escorted down from the crag.

The couple were extremely grateful for assistance and we wish them all the best for future bivi trips.

The callout was attended by 6 volunteers and lasted 4.5hrs.