47 yr old male stuck on ledge
Incident Type: Rescue
25/05/2017
Greenside Mines
Grid reference: NY 36610 17757
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at just before 8.45pm on Thursday 25th May.
To go to the aid of a 47 year old male who had become stuck on a ledge over looking the village of Glenridding.
His exact location was somewhat vague until the local Fire Brigade who were out practising at the time reported that they had spotted the distressed man above Greenside mines.
The Team made there way to his location over difficult terrain, ensured the gentleman was safe and uninjured then, proceeded to rig a rope system to enable him to descend the fell.
This was a challenging rescue and involved 11 members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team and lasted for 3.5 hours.