Busy afternoon for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team
Incident Type: Rescue
07/05/2017
Swarthbeck Gill, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 45400 20500
Whilst dealing with an incident on Helvellyn, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist with the rescue of a 30 year old woman who had broken her ankle on the other side of the valley. Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were already on scene and able to provide assistance.The Coastguard Rescue Helicopter which had just evacuated the casualty from Helvellyn, and transferred her to the Air Ambulance, was then tasked to collect the second casualty and transfer her to hospital.