Pasture Bottom rescue of woman with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
01/05/2017
Pasture bottom
Grid reference: NY 42123 11426
At 16:00hrs on Bank Holiday Monday, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Cumbria Police to assist a 50yr old female who had slipped and injured her ankle while out walking in Pasture Bottom, nr Ullswater.
When the team arrived on scene, the female who was out walking with a group of fellow doctors, was assessed and a suspected fractured ankle was diagnosed. The female was provided with pain relief before the ankle was dressed and placed within a vacuum splint. The female was transferred by stretcher to the team landrover in the valley bottom and driven to the Rescue Centre, where she was then transported by ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.
The rescue was attended by 14 team members and lasted approximately 2.5hrs.