Lady fallen at Hallin hag Wood
Incident Type: Rescue
25/04/2017
Hallin Hag wood
Grid reference: NY 42689 20013
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to an 83 year old lady who had fallen 12 metres from the lake footpath down towards the lake.
The Team responded with all four of their Rescue vehicles and launched their Rescue Boat, 'Patrick Scotty.'
North West Ambulance Service also responded with an Ambulance, Fast Response Car and a Doctor.
The lady was treated at the scene for head, neck, chest and pelvic injuries before a difficult extrication onto the Rescue Boat and the subsequent transfer to a waiting Air Ambuklance.
She was then flown to a trauma centre for further treatment.
The Team would like to thank all the emergency services that played a vital part in this rescue as well as the local farming community who provided a great deal of assistance.