Sailing boat taking on water near Howtown.
Incident Type: Other
18/04/2017
Howtown Bay
Grid reference: NY 44270 20330
Team were alerted by Coastguard to help a boat in difficulty near Howtown on Ullswater.
Boat had run aground and was taking on water 2 people on board.
Team responded and were about to put to launch their boat when they were stood down by the police who informed them that another boat had them under tow and was taking the boat to Pooley bridge.
All were safe so team stood down.