Male with ankle injury at Glenridding common
Incident Type: Rescue
15/04/2017
Red Tarn Footpath
Grid reference: NY 35746 16768
On Easter Saturday two people approached the display trailer at Glenridding to inform the Team that a man had slipped and injured his ankle on the Glenridding valley path leading to Red tarn.
The Team attended, assessed the man’s injuries and splinted his leg before placing him on a stretcher and fording the Glenridding beck. A rope system was employed to haul the stretcher to a waiting Landrover ambulance on the opposite side of the Valley. He was transferred to the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Centre where a doctor examined the man. The man , who was from Twickenham , was referred to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.
13 members attended the rescue which lasted two hours.