60yr old female with suspected fractured ankle, Airaforce
Incident Type: Rescue
24/03/2017
Airaforce, Nr Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 39500 21100
At 13;41hrs Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 60yr old female who had slipped and injured her ankle while out walking at Airaforce, Nr Ullswater.

When the team arrived on scene, the female was assessed and a suspected fractured ankle was diagnosed. The ankle was dressed and placed within a vacuum splint and the female was transferred by stretcher to an ambulance and taken to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.

The rescue was attended by 7 team members and lasted approximately 2hrs.