Broken ankle Kirksty Brow Gowbarrow.
Incident Type: Rescue
06/03/2017
Kirksty brow Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 40700 22200
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police today, 6th March, to assist a 60yr lady who had slipped and injured her ankle while walking with her husband on Kirksty Brow above Ullswater.

The team walked to the casualty site and located the couple. The lady was given analgesia for her pain and treated for a suspected fracture dislocation of the lower leg. She was stretchered from the fell and driven in a team ambulance to Dockray, where she was transferred to an ambulance and onto Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.

Twelve Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team volunteers attended the rescue together with nine colleagues from Penrith Mountain Rescue team.