local man missing
Incident Type: Search
16/01/2017
Red Pitts
Grid reference: NY 40247 08662
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Cumbria Police on the 16th January 2017 to assist in the search for a male who went missing from his home in the area.

As the Team were beginning to coordinate a search plan the male was located safe and well, albeit a little damp.

The incident was attended by 12 members of the Team and lasted approximately 2hrs