Dog stuck on ledge Aira Force.
Incident Type: Rescue
02/01/2017
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40033 20861
Today Monday 2 January 2017 at 12.45pm Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a Collie cross dog that had fallen into the beck at Aira force.
When team members arrived on scene the dog was stood on a ledge just above the flowing water.
A Team member adseiled down to the dog, made friends with the stressed canine and with the aid of a rope system, controlled by the other Team members, extracated the animal to safety.
The rescue lasted 90 minutes and was attended by 14 Patterdale personnel.