Woman Injures Ankle whilst walking in Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
01/01/2017
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 33244 15520
Patterdale mountain rescue team members were called out at lunchtime on New Year's Day to asist a woman who had fallen and sustained a suspected fractured ankle whilst walking in Grizedale.

She was treated on scene and then stretchered back to a waiting Landrover.

The incident lasted two hours and involved 14 Team Members.