22yr lost near the Prists Hole, Dove Crag
Incident Type: Search
30/12/2016
Dove Crag, Priest Hole
Grid reference: NY 37400 10900
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by Cumbria Police to search for a missing 22 year old female who had planned to overnight in the Priest Hole on Dove Crag.

She had left the main path and had become lost on steep ground below the Priest Hole.

Eleven Team Members and the Team Search Dog were deployed to search for her. She was soon located by three team members and the search dog due to her flasing light and emergency whistle. She was then escorted down to the valley bottom.