Male with suspected fracture of upper arm at Airaforce
Incident Type: Rescue
28/12/2016
Male with suspected fracture of upper arm broken a
Grid reference: NY 39900 21094
At 13:44hrs on Wednesday 28 December 1016, Patterdale MRT were alerted by North West Ambulance Service to a male who had fallen at Airaforce and sustained a suspected fracture of the upper arm. On arriving on scene the Team found the male lying very close to the waters edge on slippery rocks, and above some small waterfalls. The team accessed the location and made the area safe using SRT equipment before commencing the rescue. The male was given pain relief for the suspected fracture before being transferred on to a vacuum mattress. He was then placed on a stretcher and carried to the waiting ambulance and onward journy to hospital.
The rescue lasted 2hrs and was attended by 10 volunteer members