Male with broken ankle close to Grisedale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
28/12/2016
Grizedale Tarn
Grid reference: NY 34900 10900
At 14:57hrs on the 22 December 2016, Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to rescue a male with a suspected broken ankle, close to Grisedale Tarn.
After investigation and confirmation of the grid reference, the casualty was confirmed to be in the area of Langdale Ambleside MRT and the job was then passed over to them to deal with.
The incident lasted approximately 1hr.