Ankle injury Arthur's Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
26/11/2016
Arthur's Pike
Grid reference: NY 46900 21400
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a woman from Penrith who had fallen and injured her ankle whilst walking up to Arthur's Pike, above Ullswater. Team members were training at the rescue base ahead of their casualty care exams and were on scene within about 30 minutes.

She was treated by the team doctor and then driven by landrover to a waiting ambulance.

Sixteen team members were involved for about 90 minutes.