Male slipped and injured spine / ribs on lakeshore path
Incident Type: Rescue
16/11/2016
kailpot Crag
Grid reference: NY 43350 20453
The Team were called to assist a 69 year old male who had slipped and injured his back and ribs on the Ullswater lake shore path.

The man from Cheshire was treated by the Great North Air Ambulance crew. The Team responded by rescue boat and asssited the air ambulance crew before transporting the man's wife back to her car so that she could travel to hospital.

The rescue lasted for two hours and involved eleven team members.