3 Female walkers overdue on 2 day, 11 Peaks challenge.
Incident Type: Search
05/11/2016
Helvellyn to Scafell Pike
Grid reference: NY 34246 15110
Cumbria Police contacted the Team regarding 3 females who were overdue on a two day eleven peaks challenge. The Team made contact with them before mounting a search. They were on their way to their accommodation in a taxi having taken longer than expected and had no phone signal.