2 Ill equipped men lost on Swirral Edge in the dark
Incident Type: Rescue
30/10/2016
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34365 15466
At 1800, on 30th October, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team members were called to assist two men from Swirral Edge, Helvellyn. They were uninjured but had become stuck on the ridge when it unsurprisingly went dark an hour earlier than yesterday.

The Team Leader said: 'The Lake District Search and Mountain Rescue Association made a concerted effort on the run up to this weekend to remind people that the clocks would go back on Sunday morning and that those venturing onto the fells should be properly equipped. We'll make sure we try even harder next year!’

He said: ‘We would, once again, like to remind people how important it is to take the basics with you including warm and waterproof clothing, a hat, gloves and a torch. It's also critical to take a map and compass and to know how to use these to safely navigate down off the mountain, even in the dark. You never know what you might encounter along the way and what events might slow you down and lead to a walk ending in the cold and dark'

This rescue involved seven team members for about three hours in total.

The Team had already spent the morning training at the Caravan Club site at Troutbeck. The staff at the caravan site had raised nearly £3000 for the Team through a wide range of fundraising events and activities throughout the season.

Later in the afternoon the Team also received a cheque for £2000 from a former casualty who had raised funds at her wedding earlier in the summer. It was a delight to welcome the woman and her husband to Patterdale Base.

'The team were delighted and surprised to be presented with such a large cheque. Their efforts were greatly appreciated by all.'