Party of 3 believed to be lost on High Hartsop Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
30/10/2016
Close to Low Pike
Grid reference: NY 37445 07251
Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police at 18:11hrs on Saturday 29 October 2016 to reports of a party of three who were believed to be lost and exhausted in the vicinity of High Hartsop Dodd. While the Team established the location of the party using the SARLOC location system, it was confirm the party where in the vicinity of Low Pike above High Sweden Bridge. On confirmation of the location Patterdale MRT contacted the neighbouring Team Langdale-Ambleside who mobilised and escorted the group from the fell.