Canoeists capsized and treading water 1mile from Pooley Bridge
Incident Type: Rescue
30/10/2016
Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46160 23670
Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police at 15:43hrs on Tuesday 25 October 2016 to reports of an adult male and teenager treading water after their canoe capsized approximately 1 mile from Pooley Bridge. The Team launched their rigid inflatable rescue boat and along with a safety boat from Outward Bound Ullswater headed towards the incident. While on route to scene it was confirm by Cumbria Police that the persons had managed to safely swim ashore and were being assessed by a doctor.

The incident lasted 1.5hrs and involved 8 volunteer team members.