Search on Helbeck Fell
Incident Type: Search
27/09/2016
Helbeck Fell
Grid reference: NY 80800 20300
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were asked to assist in a search for a missing Grouse Beater on the Pennines.

Ten Mountain Rescue Teams, seven Search Dogs and a Coastgaurd Helicopter and Army personnel from Warcop were tasked to search for the missing man when he became seperated from the shooting party.

The man was found unhurt after being lost for 24 hours on the Pennines.