Striding Edge man with ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
25/09/2016
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 35109 15038
The team were called to assist a man who had injured his ankle on Striding Edge. Kirkby Stephen and Penrith teams assisted given the weather conditions at the time. The man was stretchered to the valley bottom for onward transfer to hospital.