Man with fractured leg
Incident Type: Rescue
02/09/2016
Great Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 40672 24817
Patterdale MRT were called to assist a 69yr old male with a suspected fractured leg, close to Great Mell Fell. On arrival on scene the team assessed the injury and treated the fracture and then transferred the male on a stretched down to the waiting ambulance. The incident lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 10 volunteer team members