Overdose at hole in wall.
Incident Type: Rescue
31/08/2016
The Hole in the Wall
Grid reference: NY 35940 15514
Patterdale MRT responded to a request by Cumbria Police to a girl who had reported taken an overdose of sleeping tablets close to the "Hole in the Wall" above Grisedale. As the team were approaching the scene the air ambulance had managed to transfer the casualty on board the aircraft began departing from the scene.
The callout lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 9 volunteer team members.