Female slips and fractures ankle at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
21/08/2016
Aira Force - High Force
Grid reference: NY 39988 21092
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to a 54 year old female who had been walking with her family at Aira Force when she slipped, fracturing her ankle.
The Rescue Team and Paramedics from North West Ambulance Service treated the lady at the scene for an open fracture to her ankle.She was given pain relief and her ankle was stabilised before she was stretchered to the Ambulance for onward transportation and treatment at hospital.