Female slips on bridleway between Howtown and Pooley Bridge
Incident Type: Other
19/08/2016
Bridleway between Howtown and Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 45200 20500
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to a young female walker who had slipped and hurt her back on the bridleway above Ullswater, between Howtown and Pooley Bridge.

The casualty was treated for back injuries and placed into a vacuum mattress before being stretchered to the Team Landrover. North West Ambulance Service then transferred her to hospital for further treatment.