Diabetic
Incident Type: Rescue
15/08/2016
Scalehow Force
Grid reference: NY 41285 19329
The Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to help a 73yr old male from Doncaster whom had become unwell whilst walking between Patterdale and Howtown on the Ullswater lake shore path.
The gentleman who suffered from diabetes was walking with his wife who was able to call 999 for assistance when he could not continue.
The team responded and launched their boat to enable quick access to the site. One of the team medics checked over the gentleman, assessing his blood sugar level s and it was decided that he was well enough to be assisted to the boat and return to his hotel.
The rescue took eight team members a total of three hours to conclude.
Whilst this rescue was being wrapped up the team were alerted to a second incident where a gentleman had become separated from his family whilst walking on High Street. Thankfully whilst the team leader was speaking to the informant to glean further information the gentleman turned up safe and well.