Female with Ankle injury on Striding Edge Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
05/08/2016
Striding Edge Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35000 14900
Patterdale Mountain Rescue team were called by Cumbria Police to assist in rescuing a 24yr female from Striding Edge, Helvellyn after she injured her ankle and could no longer walk.
The team ascended Striding Edge from Grisedale Valley and treated her for a suspected Achilles injury. As the Team stretchered her from the fell, her blood glucose levels dropped considerably, due to her diabetes. The Team then treated her diabetes but due to her condition a decision was made to request an aircraft to speed up the transfer time of getting her to hospital.
As the light was fading a Coastguard helicopter from Prestwick was scrambled and intercepted the Rescue Team as they were evacuating the casualty. The casualty was winched from the fell and flown to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to thank the assistance provided by colleagues in Penrith Mountain Rescue Team, the Air Ambulance Air Desk, Cumbria Police and the crew of Rescue 999 for all their help in this long and protracted rescue.