Girl with Sickle Cell Anaemia at Kepple Cove
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2016
Kepple Cove
Grid reference: NY 34561 17654
On Thursday evening, at around 2230, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called to the aid of a teenage girl who was suffering with pain from a pre-existing genetic disorder. The girl was camping in Kepple Cove and required medical assistance. She was treated on scene and then carried by stretcher to a waiting Team Landrover. She was then transported to the Team’s base for onward transport, by ambulance, to Carlisle hospital.

Fourteen team members were involved for over two hours.