Missing Coast to Coast Walkers
Incident Type: Search
10/07/2016
Coast to Coast Path between Patterdale and Shap
Grid reference: NY 41985 15897
A German couple were reported missing on the coast to coast path having not turned up at their booked accommodation. The Team leaders decided to wait until frist light as there was insufficient information to mount a search. They had decided to stay somewhere else!