30 year old Female Fell Runner who took a tumbling fall down Dubhow Beck.
Incident Type: Rescue
02/07/2016
Dubhow beck
Grid reference: NY 40800 14400
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team had a very busy afternoon. The first call came in at 15:30 for a male runner competeting in the Saunders Mountain Marathon who had fallen while descending Dubhow Beck. He was treated by the Team and the crew of the Great North Air Ambulance for a head injury before being stretchered from the fell and transfred to the Air Ambulance before onward flight to Preston hospital.
Just as the Team had returned to base they were called out again to a second incident in exactly the same location. This time a female fell runner had taken a tumbling fall with a suspected fractured arm, back and chest injuries along with lacerations to her head. Due to the seriousness of the potential injuries a Coastgaurd Helicopter was requested. The casualty was winched from the fell and flown to hospital for further treatment.
With three major outdoor events happening in the Ullswater valley and two incidents with the Saunders Mountain Marathon the Team are hoping for a quiet night and layin in the morning.
The two rescues lasted 6 hours and involved 14 Team Members