Male Fell Runner fallen 50 metres
Incident Type: Rescue
02/07/2016
Dubhow Beck
Grid reference: NY 40800 14400
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to a male runner competeting in the Saunders Mountain Marathon who had fallen while descending Dubhow Beck. He was treated by the Team and the crew of the Great North Air Ambulance for a head injury before been stretchered from the fell and transfred to the Air Ambulance before onward flight to Preston hospital.