Woman Rescued from Boredale Hause
Incident Type: Rescue
19/06/2016
Boredale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40700 15700
Patterdale MRT went to the aid of a woman from North Wales who had fallen and injured her ankle whilst walking with her family. On arrival she was given pain relief and then stretchered from the mountain. Penrith Mountain Rescue Team assisted with the evacuation. We wish her a speedy recovery. The rescue lasted two hours and involved 13 members.
Patterdale Team Leader said: 'I'd like to remind everyone that the best way to call mountain rescue is to dial 999 (or 112) and ask for the Police and then mountain rescue. If you are calling on an emergency roamer it's really important to provide exact details of your location as the emergency services are not likely to be able to reconnect you.'