Female with twisted ankle on the path above Satura Crag, Rest Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
11/06/2016
Path above Satura Crag, Rest Dodd
Grid reference: NY 42282 13784
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out on Saturday afternoon to a 34 year old female who had twisted her ankle on the path above Satura Crag, Rest Dodd.
The Team responded and drove to the old Hayeswater Filter House before ascending steep ground around Prison Crag to get to the casualty.
Team Medics treated the lady for an injured ankle before she was stretchered from the fell and taken back to the Rescue Base.
Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were also called to assist with this incident.