A man was found deceased at Angle Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
08/06/2016
Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 41900 14300
Whilst the Team were dealing with incident 30 on Helvellyn, three retired doctors came across a body on the fell. It is believed that the man had suffered a heart attack the day before and sadly died. He was recovered with the assitance of Kirkby Stephen MRT.