Man Falls from Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
08/06/2016
Helvellyn, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34500 14900
At approximately 13.30 on 8th June Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to go the aid of a 58 year old man who was reported to have taken a tumbling fall from Striding Edge close to the spot known as the 'Bad Step'. He had fallen from Striding Edge towards Nethermost Cove.

A number of the Team were air-lifted to the summit of Helvellyn by The Great North Air Ambulance and made their way quickly to the casualty site. The aircraft had previously dropped a Doctor and Paramedic close to the summit who met up with The Team.

Other members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team along with colleagues from Penrith Mountain Rescue Team made their way on foot to the injured gentleman.

The man was assessed by a doctor and given pain relief. The Team then lowered the male down through difficult terrain to the valley bottom where the casualty was picked up by The Great North Air Ambulance for transfer to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.

Conditions on this rescue were sometimes difficult given the thunder and lightning storms that were happening whilst this rescue was going on.

The Rescue took 5 hours to complete and involved 18 Team members from Patterdale and Penrith Mountain Rescue Teams along with the vital assistance of The Great North Air Ambulance.