Female with ankle injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2016
Aira Force (and Kirkstone Pass NY39845 07770)
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out this afternoon to a lady from Northamptonshire, who had fallen and sustained an injury to her right ankle whilst walking at Aira Force.
Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were also asked to assist on this incident.
The lady was treated at the scene by Team members before being stretchered to a Mountain Rescue vehicle and conveyed to Penrith Hospital for further assessment and treatment.
A Team member, whilst travelling to this incident, came accross a Road Traffic Incident on The Struggle, Kirkstone Pass. At the time no other emergency services were in attendance. Medical treatment was provided for the driver until North West Ambulance Service arrived.