Youth with deep cut to knee.
Incident Type: Rescue
01/06/2016
Footpath to the South of High Dodd
Grid reference: NY 41400 18000
At 17:26hrs on 1st June 2016 Patterdale MRT were called out by Cumbria Police to rescue a youth who had stumbled while out walking close to High Dodd and sustained a deep cut below his knee. During the mobilisation period, an air ambulance was tasked to the location and landed close to the casualty. On assessment of the injury by the medics on board the air ambulance, the casualty was flown to CIC Carlisle for further treatment.
The rescue lasted 1.5hrs and was attended by 10 volunteers members of the Team.