Hamstring injury on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
08/05/2016
Helvellyn, Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 33435 51545
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to assist a 29 year old male suffering a ham-string injury. The man, from Gateshead, had ascended Striding Edge to the summit of Helvellyn when he sustained an injury to his ham-string. A passer by gave him some mild pain releif that meant he could slowly descend down Swirral Edge where he was met by the Team and further treated and escorted down to Greenside.