Team called to three places at once
Incident Type: Rescue
07/05/2016
Kirkstone Pass and Patterdale
Grid reference: NY 40770 10769
Saturday afternoon saw a busy few hours for Patterdale Mountain Rescue team ...
The afternoon started when the team were called by the Police to go the aid of a walker who had been immobilised with severe cramp. The walker, a 36 year old man from Manchester, called the Police when he found he was unable to continue while descending from Caudale Moor.
While the team were dealing with this incident, they were called to the aid of a woman who had been hit on the head by a cricket ball. The woman, who was hurt while watching cricket match being played close to the team’s base, was treated by team members until being handed over to the ambulance service.
While dealing with these two incidents, the team received a pager message from the Police alerting them to a 13 year old boy who had fallen and hit his head. The boy was with a group on Oxford Crag, who managed to walk him to the road where he was seen by a Patterdale team member before being taken to hospital.
Being called to multiple incidents isn’t unusual, but requires the full range of equipment and vehicles that the team always has on stand-by. Patterdale team were aided by members of Penrith MRT during these three incidents.