Overdue walkers missing from overnighting in the Priest Hole
Incident Type: Rescue
14/04/2016
Priest Hole, Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 40224 11887
A father and son, having seen the recent television programme 'Secret Britain' decided to overnight in the Priest Hole on Dove Crag. When the pair didn't return the following morning and could not be contacted on their mobile phones, Cumbria Police requested Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team start a search for them.
The Team started to check the main routes that lead down from Dove Crag and requested the assistance of the Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs. As one group of Team members made there way onto the hill a pair matching the description was seen walking down. It was quickly established this was the missing pair and the Team wwre stood down.