62 year old male with fractured ankle, Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
11/04/2016
Dovedale, Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 38660 11541
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team was called-out today to help a walker who had slipped and fractured his ankle.
Following a call from Cumbria Police, the rescue team went to the aid of a 62 year old who was walking with his wife in Dovedale. Unfortunately, a slip on wet ground while descending the valley, resulted in a suspected fracture to his ankle which meant he could no longer walk.
On reaching the casualty, he was given pain relief by team members and his leg splinted. He was then placed in a rescue stretcher and carried down the valley to the team Landrover parked in the valley bottom. He was then driven to a waiting Ambulance further down the valley.
The rescue was carried out by members of both Patterdale and Penrith Mountain Rescue teams and took approximately 4 hours.