Couple lost on the Nab, Martindale
Incident Type: Search
08/04/2016
The Nab Martindale
Grid reference: NY 43500 15549
A couple had been following a walk in a guidebook when they became lost on very steep ground on the Nab, Martindale. With darkness fast approaching and the inclement weather they called for the help of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team. The Team immediately responded, sending the Team Search Dog and Handler out ahead of the rest of the Team. The Search Managers had a good idea where the couple were and Search Dog Corrie located them near to Nab End.
They were assessed and found to be very cold but otherwise ok. They were given warm clothing before they were walked off the fell by the Team and returned to their car.
Unfortunately as the couple were leaving the car park, they became bogged down in deep mud. The Team were still there and were able to tow them out using their off road Landcover and wish them a safe journey home !