men lost in mist
Incident Type: Search
02/04/2016
Stony Cove Pike
Grid reference: NY 41898 09017
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to assist two male walkers who had become disorientated on Stony Cove Pike above the Kirkstone Pass. They were unsure of their location in the mist and thought they were descending to Hartsop when in point of fact they were actually heading towards Troutbeck.
The team used the SARLOC positioning system to pinpoint the walkers location before making their way on to the hill to escort the two gentlemen down. The men, in their 30’s, were unhurt and were well equipped.
The Team walked the two men down to Kirkstone top and brought them by Land Rover to their vehicle which was parked at Hartsop Village.
Six team members were involved in the incident which lasted three hours.