Treat and evacuate a 27 year old man who had fallen and sustained an ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
27/03/2016
Path between Glenridding Dodd and Heron Pike.
Grid reference: NY 37744 17615
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were busy preparing their Rescue Base for an Open Day when North West Ambulance Service asked for the Teams assistance to treat and evacuate a 27 year old man who had fallen and sustained an ankle injury on the path between Glenridding Dodd and Heron Pike.
The Rescue Team responded in their Off Road Landrovers before making their way on foot to the casualtys location.
The casualty was administered pain relief before his ankle was splinted and he was then stretchered down to the Landrovers and taken back to the Rescue Base where a North West Ambulance Crew were waiting to continue treatment and convey him to hospital.
The rescue involved 12 Team members and lasted just under 3 hours